People v. Shudder , 191 N.Y.S.2d 511 ( 1959 )
[…] Whether this contention would have merit under the provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law in effect prior to July 1, 1958, is doubtful.* Clearly it is without merit under the general revision of that law made by chapter 698 of the Laws of 1957, effective July 1, 1958. Section 1640 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, as so amended, provides: “ (a) The legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways (which term for the purposes of this section shall include private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic) in such city or village * * * may by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation: * * * 6. Prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles.” The term “highway” is defined by section 118 of the same law as: “ The entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.”