OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The facts alleged in the accusatory instrument are insufficient to sustain the charge of misapplication of property. Penal Law § 5.00 provides that statutes are to be construed according to "the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law”. However, " '[p]enal responsibility * * * cannot be extended beyond the fair scope of the statutory mandate.’ ” (People v Sansanese, 17 NY2d 302, 306 [1966]; also see, People v Teicher, 52 NY2d 638, 647 [1981]; People v Ditta, 52 NY2d 657 [1981]; People v Wood, 8 NY2d 48, 51 [I960].)