OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The said defendant also
*583 has not contacted the rental center, and has subsequently moved and disconnected all his phones, leaving no forwarding address, causing concern that the washer will not be returned or recovered. All contrary to Section 165.00 of the New York State Penal Law [sic]”Defendant has moved this court for an order dismissing the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL 170.35 and 170.30.
Penal Law § 165.00 provides as follows: "1. A person is guilty of misapplication of property when, knowingly possessing personal property of another pursuant to an agreement that the same will be returned to the owner at a future time, he loans, leases, pledges, pawns or otherwise encumbers such property without the consent of the owner thereof in such manner as to create a risk that the owner will not be able to recover it or will suffer pecuniary loss.” The purpose of the statute is to prohibit: "The specified loaning, leasing and encumbering activity” which "does not reach the stature [sic] of larceny because it does not necessarily entail an intent to 'deprive’ or 'appropriate’ ”. (See, Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of