OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *485 tian in regard to defendant’s admissions, the statement properly objected to must be excluded from evidence.Despite the elimination of defendant’s admission against interest, the People still have met the burden of proof required by the statute. This case involved a driver/owner and not a person who is a nonowner of the vehicle. Thus, it is not necessary for the People to prove actual knowledge on the part of the driver concerning whether the vehicle was insured or not (cf. People v Pender, 100 Misc 2d 846; People v Chin, 96 Misc 2d 627).
The statute in question, subdivision 3 of section 319 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, creates the rebuttable presumption that “3. Every person who operates a vehicle registered in this state, or a vehicle required to be registered in this state, shall, when required by the commissioner’s regulations, produce an insurance identification card when requested by any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, police officer or magistrate. The failure to so produce such a card shall be presumptive evidence that such person was operating the vehicle without having in effect financial security required by the provisions of this chapter.”
Defendant failed to produce an insurance card when requested by the officer and never produced any card at or prior to trial. Neither did the defendant testify that she had insurance in effect at the time she was stopped.