People v. Bohm , 399 N.Y.S.2d 577 ( 1977 )
[…] People v. Bohm , 399 N.Y.S.2d 577 ( 1977 )


Menu:
  • OPINION OF THE COURT

    Albert A. Rubin, J.

    The question in this case is whether a covering is required on a load which technically complies with the language of the statute but is placed in the carrier in such a manner so as to violate the obvious intent of this law.

    On August 3, 1977, Robert C. Bohm received a summons for an alleged violation of subdivision 1 of section 380-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Subdivision 1 of section 380-a states: "It shall be unlawful to operate on any public highway any open truck or trailer being utilized for the transportation of earth, sand, stone or similar loose substances, unless said truck or trailer has a cover, tarpaulin or other device of a type and specification approved by the commissioner of transportation which completely closes in the opening on the said *345truck or trailer while said truck or trailer shall be so operated, so as to prevent the falling of any such substances therefrom. However, if the load is six inches below the top of the sides of such truck, the covering is not necessary.”

    The facts are not in dispute. The patrolman testified that he stopped the defendant who was driving a huge sand and gravel truck and issued a summons to him because the contents of the truck were not covered with a tarpaulin as required under section 380-a.