During the People’s case-in-chief, two witnesses gave testimony. Mara Beth Swankey testified tha
[…] Based on Ms. Swankey’s statement and other information gathered on the scene, Deputy Geracitano filed the referenced charges.
Reviewing the applicable law, it is not clear whether the vehicle driven by Mr. Miller was a “motor vehicle” as per the relevant sections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law and therefore
*593 subject to the foregoing statutes charged against the defendant. Specifically, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 excludes from the definition of motor vehicle “all terrain vehicles” later defined in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2281 (1). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2281 (1) (a) defines an all terrain vehicle as “any self-propelled vehicle which is manufactured for sale for operation primarily on off-highway trails or off-highway competitions and only incidentally operated on public highways.” It is undisputed that the motorcycle in this case was equipped for off-road use only and it did not have the equipment necessary to make it roadworthy.