During the People’s case-in-chief, two witnesses gave testimony. Mara Beth Swankey testified tha
[…] Further, given that there are no indications that the standing charges could be written as to be included under the provisions of article 48-B or 48-C of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, it is assumed that statutes were intended to be separate and distinct. It is therefore the position of the court that the charges, as per Vehicle and Traffic Law § 401 (1) (a), § 319 (1) and § 509 (1), must be dismissed.
Turning now to the remaining charge as per Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 (reckless driving), the necessity of the use of a motor vehicle by a defendant is not required as per the language of the statute. Specifically, reckless driving is defined as “driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway” (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212). From the plain language of the statute it is clear that there is no requirement
*594 that the alleged perpetrator be on a public highway.