Maxwell v. Crabtree Ford, Inc. , 543 N.Y.S.2d 626 ( 1989 )
[…] *97On July 29, 1988, the plaintiff sold the Jeep for $9,180. She seeks reimbursement for $2,885.86.

    The defendant resists her claim because he states she has no cause of action under either the "Lemon Law” (General Business Law § 198-a) or the Uniform Commercial Code.

    Defendant’s first defense requires little discussion. Section 198-a (c) (1) of the General Business Law limits the liability for any replacement or refund to the manufacturer. The plaintiff has not sued the manufacturer in this action and the defendant as dealer cannot be held liable under that law.*

    Section 198-a (f), however, provides that "[n]othing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.”

    Section 2-608 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides as follows:

    "(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it