Maxwell v. Crabtree Ford, Inc. , 543 N.Y.S.2d 626 ( 1989 )
[…] Judgment for the plaintiff in the sum demanded of $2,885.86.

    If section 198-a of the General Business Law were to apply, plaintiff would probably not be able to recover under section 198-a (d) (1) because, although the Jeep had been taken to the dealer’s garage for repairs four times, the repair attempts did not all relate to the same nonconformity, defect or condition. (See, Levinger v General Motors Corp., 122 AD2d 419, 421 [3d Dept 1986].) Under section 198-a (d) (2), however, relief is authorized if "the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of one or more nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of thirty or more calendar days during either period [two years or 18,000 miles], whichever is the earlier date.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 144 Misc. 2d 95, 543 N.Y.S.2d 626, 10 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (West) 783, 1989 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 388

Judges: Fuller

Filed Date: 6/13/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024