People v. Rome , 879 N.Y.S.2d 307 ( 2009 )
[…] 2. Restricted Authority of Supreme Court and County Court to Transfer Proceedings to County Court

    Article VI, § 19 (c) of the New York State Constitution provides that a supreme court or county court may transfer to *1085the county court “any action or proceeding originated or pending in the district court or a town, village or city court outside the city of New York upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice” (emphasis supplied) and as provided by law. Thus, this provision imposes some restrictions upon the removal, but permits removal specifically and only to a county court, irrespective of jurisdiction.