People v. Rome , 879 N.Y.S.2d 307 ( 2009 )
[…] In so doing, the County Court noted the history of bad relations between the defendant and the Town Board of Shelter Island, and that the two Justices of the Shelter Island Justice Court were members of the Shelter Island Town Board (see also People v Roberts, 95 Misc 2d 41 [Tompkins County Ct 1978]).

    *1086IV Lack of Authority for City Court to Transfer Proceedings Commenced in City Court to Another Court

    New York State Constitution, article VI, § 19 (i) provides:

    “As may be provided by law, the district court or a town, village or city court outside the city of New York may transfer any action or proceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it, to any court, other than the county court or the surrogate’s court or the family court or the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter in the same or an adjoining county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties” (emphasis supplied).

    A review of the pertinent case law does not reveal any examples of a district court or a town, village or city court attempting to transfer a matter pursuant to subdivision (i).