People v. Rome , 879 N.Y.S.2d 307 ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, a review of the relevant statutory authority regarding the removal procedure is necessary.

    III. Authority for Removal

    The authority for removal of an action from the Long Beach City Court to the Nassau County District Court primarily stems from two sources: Constitution of the State of New York, article VI, § 19 and Criminal Procedure Law § 170.15 (3).

    A. New York State Constitution

    1. Unrestricted Discretionary Authority of Supreme Court and County Court to Transfer Proceedings to a Court of Concurrent Jurisdiction

    Article VI, § 19 (a) of the New York State Constitution authorizes a supreme court to transfer any proceeding (other than those over which it has exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought) “to any other court having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties.”