Mazloom v. Navient Solutions, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] In re Renshaw, 222 F.3d 82 (2d Cir. 2000). These concerns favor a broad reading of § 523(a)(8) that would except most student loans from discharge and preserve the financial integrity of the system by preventing recent graduates from manipulating the system unfairly. Given the undeniably undefined contours of the term “program,” combined with the seemingly broad scope of § 523(a)(8), declaring Plaintiff’s loan as discharged is poorly suited for summary judgment at this stage. Plaintiff attempts to use the definition of “student loan program” as that term is used in the context of § 525 to bolster their interpretation of § 523(a)(8).7 This does nothing to support Plaintiff’s argument. Section 525 simply defines a “student loan program” as “any program operated under Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965.” 11 U.S.C. § 525. The Bankruptcy Code’s reference to Title IV is not referenced in § 523(a)(8)(A)(i) and does not clarify the meaning of the term “program” as that term is used in § 523(a)(8). Section 525 is concerned with prohibiting 7 Section 11 U.S.C. 525 provides, in relevant part, that: (c) (1) A governmental unit that operates a student grant or loan program and a person engaged in a business that includes the making of loans guaranteed or insured under a student loan program may not deny a student grant, loan, loan guarantee, or loan insurance to a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom the debtor or bankrupt has been associated, because the debtor or bankrupt is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the pendency of the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act. (2) In this section, “student loan program” means any program operated under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 or a similar program operated under State or local law. discrimination in the issuance of government loans and is concerned with defining government funded student loans in that context.