McCabe v. Trombley , 867 F. Supp. 120 ( 1994 )
[…] Document ("Doc.") 24. The caption has been altered to reflect this dismissal.

    [2] In response to an interrogatory, plaintiff characterized the damages sought as the expenses required to form, maintain, and fund the supplemental plan, plus the loss by individual members of Local 747 of the value of their banked hours. Answer to Interrogatory 13, Exh. J attached to Doc. 26, at 8.

    [3] Plaintiff responds to defendants' jurisdictional argument by noting that he claims jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 1451 rather than 29 U.S.C. § 1132. Section 1451 provides that:

    A plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan, or an employee organization which represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.

    29 U.S.C. § 1451 (emphasis added). However, the subtitle in which § 1451 is contained is one addressing subchapter III of ERISA, regulating plan termination insurance.