Brown v. Daisy Mfg. Co. , 724 F. Supp. 44 ( 1989 )
[…] Section 2072 provides a private right of action to "any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission ...". Clearly 16 C.F.R. Part 1115 (1985) contains those rules promulgated by the Commission which elaborate on the statutory reporting requirement. And one cannot argue that the plain meaning of the statute provides a private right of action for a violation of any reporting rule.