Brown v. Daisy Mfg. Co. , 724 F. Supp. 44 ( 1989 )
[…] In section 1115.10 the rule includes those persons who must report and states:

    "[e]very manufacturer (including importer), distributor, or retailer of a consumer product that has been distributed in commerce who obtains information that such consumer product contains a defect which could create a substantial risk of injury to the public shall immediately notify the Product Defect Correction Division, ..., or such other persons as may be designated."

    This may be compared to the language of § 2064(b) which states that:

    "[e]very manufacturer of a consumer product distributed in commerce, and every distributor and retailer of such product, who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product ... fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule; or ... contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard as described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply or of such defect, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect or failure to comply.