Pepe v. Walsh , 31 F. Supp. 3d 441 ( 2012 )
[…] This argument was advanced in support of Petitioner’s second 440 motion and was rejected by the County Court. (Exhibit L).

    The County Court cited CPL § 440.30(4)(b) in support of its decision and noted that Petitioner’s claim was supported only by “counsel’s conclusory assertion that the arrest report had been intentionally altered to conceal the true arrest date of the witness .... ” Section 440.30(4)(b) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law gives the trial court discretion to deny 440 relief when the motion is “based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts.”

    There is a split of authority within the Second Circuit as to whether denial of a motion pursuant to CPL § 440.30(4) is an “independent and adequate” state procedural bar to federal habeas corpus review. Compare Williams v.