Pepe v. Walsh , 31 F. Supp. 3d 441 ( 2012 )
[…] Before proceeding to a review of the Appellate Division’s decision, a further clarification is necessary. Petitioner also raised the Aney/Hobika conflict claim in his first 440 motion and articulated the claim in a more extensive and vigorous fashion. (Exhibit G).

    The County Court denied that aspect of the 440 motion, citing CPL § 440.10(a)(2), which provides that “the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when: ... [t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue....’” (Exhibit H).

    The County Court noted that Petitioner had raised the Aney/Hobika conflict claim on direct appeal and in a thoroughgoing fashion via his motion for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals, which motion was denied. Id.