McGuire-Welch v. House of the Good Shepherd , 219 F. Supp. 3d 330 ( 2016 )
[…] Gorzynski v. JetBlue Airways Corp., 596 F.3d 93, 101 (2d Cir. 2010).

    B. Governing Statutes.

    McGuire-Welch alleges age discrimination in violation of the ADEA and NYSHRL and retaliation claims pursuant to Title V of the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act and NYSHRL.

    The ADEA establishes that it is “unlawful for an employer ... to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges or employment, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); see also Fagan v. New York State Elec. & Ga Corp., 186 F.3d 127, 132 (2d Cir. 1999). The NYSHRL makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against [an] individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296 (3-a)(a).

    Courts use the triparite burden shifting framework established in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973), to analyze intentional discrimination claims under the ADEA and NYSHRL. See Ruiz v.