Avitabile v. Beach , 277 F. Supp. 3d 326 ( 2017 )
[…] However, the current state of New York law renders illegal the object of Avitabile’s desire, since a person is guilty of fourth degree criminal possession of a weapon when he or she possesses, inter alia, any “electronic dart gun” or “electronic stun gun.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1).

    New York’s penal law defines an “electronic dart gun” as “any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to momentarily stun, knock out or paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means of a dart or projectile,” § 265.00(15-a), and an “electronic stun gun” as “any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, cause mental disorientation, knock out or paralyze a person by passing a high voltage electrical shock to such person,” § 265.00(15-c).