Hyman v. Cornell University , 834 F. Supp. 2d 77 ( 2011 )
[…] Cf. Hill v. Children’s Vill, 196 F.Supp.2d 389, 400 (S.D.N.Y.2002) (using analogous language in an employment context) (citations omitted). Regarding the causal connection, courts in New York State have found that, where there are non-retaliatory explanations for allegedly retaliatory actions, no violation of the Human Rights Law has occurred. See Kamen v. Rosa, 223 A.D.2d 433, 433-34, 636 N.Y.S.2d 59 (1st Dep’t 1996) (holding that fired employee was not retaliated against where employee had consistently poor job performance ratings and multiple unexplained absences).

    Section 40-c of the New York State Civil Rights Law provides that “[n]o person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation or disability ... be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment!.]” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-e(2). This statute is applicable to suits alleging retaliation. See Illiano v. Mineola Union Free Sch. Dist., 585 F.Supp.2d 341, 352-53 (E.D.N.Y.2008).