DECISION & ORDER
[…] It is well established that “private individuals may sue to enforce ... Title VI and obtain both injunctive relief and damages.” Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 279, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001); see Peters v. Jenney, 327 F.3d 307, 315 (4th Cir.2003). A plaintiff may bring a claim under Title VI for
*267 retaliation for opposing practices that one reasonably believes constitute intentional discrimination under Title VI. See Peters, 327 F.3d at 318-19; see also 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (prohibiting intimidatory, coercive, or discriminatory conduct engaged in “for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by Section 601” of Title VI). However, “Title VI does not provide for individual liability, only liability against entities that receive federal financial assistance.” Bossie v. Houle, 2011 WL 4435699, at *3 (D.Conn. Sept. 23, 2011) (citing cases).