Jamison v. Metz ( 2011 )
[…] Berberich, 08-CV-1382, 2011 WL 3298448, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2011) (noting that the justification defense applies to a claim of assault or battery); see also Gomez v. City of New York, 05-CV-2147, 2007 WL 5210469, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. May 28, 2007) (“Where an arrest is supported by probable cause, an officer will not be liable under theories of assault and battery for the ‘use [of] physical force when and to the extent she or he reasonably believes [it is] necessary to effect the arrest.’ ”) (quoting Lederman v. Adams, 45 F.Supp.2d 259, 268 [S.D.N.Y.1999]).

    Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1), “[a] police officer ... in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he ... reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he ... reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, or in self-defense or to defend a third person from what he ... reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force[.]” Furthermore, a police officer may use “deadly physical force” when he “reasonably believes that ... [t]he offense committed or attempted by such person was a felony and that, in the course of resisting arrest therefor or attempting to escape from custody, such person is armed with a firearm or