Jamison v. Metz ( 2011 )
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(l)(b). Similarly, a police officer may use “deadly physical force” when he “reasonably believes that ... the use of deadly physical force is necessary to defend [himself] or another person from what the officer reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(l)(c).