MEMORANDUM — DECISION & ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs remaining claim is for negligent misrepresentation arising out of the Evelyn letter. Defendants move to dismiss claiming that plaintiff has failed to allege or proffer facts demonstrating a special relationship between he and the defendants.
Although this issue was not raised by any of the defendants, the qualified privilege provided for by N.Y.Educ.Law § 6527(5) extends to plaintiffs claim for negligent misrepresentation. That section provides that “[t]here shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person ... or entity ... on the account of the communication of information in the possession of such person or entity, or on account of any recommendation or evaluation [regarding a physician] ... to any governmental agency.” This statute is not limited to defamation actions; rather, it precludes any cause of action for damages arising out of a recommendation to a governmental agency. See Giannelli v. St Vincent’s Hosp. and Med. Ctr. of New York, 160 A.D.2d 227, 232, 553 N.Y.S.2d 677 (1st Dep’t 1990).