MEMORANDUM-DECISION and ORDER
[…] That being the situation, the court finds as a matter of law that closing of the “feed-up” flap on the finger of the plaintiff to be accidental and not of the level sufficient to recover under a claim of excessive force. Accordingly, the court finds in favor of the defendants on this claim.B. Claim for Assault and Battery
In addition to a violation of his Eighth Amendment rights, the plaintiff has also brought a claim against the defendants alleging that their conduct on May 30, 1990, is actionable under the state law torts of assault and/or battery. However, New York Correction Law § 24 prohibits any person from bringing a civil action “against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.” See, McKinney’s Correction Law § 24 (1987); Cepeda v. Coughlin, 128 A.D.2d 995, 513 N.Y.S.2d 528 (3d Dep’t) app. denied, 70 N.Y.2d 602, 518 N.Y.S.2d 1024, 512 N.E.2d 550 (1987); Brown v. Coughlin, 758 F.Supp. 876 (S.D.N.Y.1991).