DECISION AND ORDER
[…] ORDERED, that Plaintiffs motion for judgment on the pleadings is GRANTED; and it is further;
ORDERED, that this case is remanded to the Commissioner of Social Security for the calculation of benefits.
. C.N. is a minor child. Thus, in accordance with Rule 5.2(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, she will be referred to as "Claimant” in this Decision arid Order.
. Citations to "T” refer to the Administrative Transcript. (Docket No. 9)
. A 12:1:1 program is compromised of 12 students, one special education teacher, and one aide.
. Section 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C) of the Social Security Regulations provides that:
A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairments) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. Therefore, we will consider your need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning you have or would have outside the structured setting. Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 09-CV-1429 (VEB)
Citation Numbers: 993 F. Supp. 2d 156, 2012 WL 4107453, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 133180
Judges: Bianchini
Filed Date: 9/18/2012
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/7/2024