• MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Further, the State would incur substantial additional expense in providing an automatic pre-deprivation judicial proceeding to a party that has already been heard by a hearing officer, as well as by the Board itself. The court is therefore convinced that the State’s interest in a post-deprivation proceeding outweighs the union’s interest in a pre-deprivation proceeding.

    *849The plaintiffs assert that they would have had no right to discovery in an Article 78 proceeding against the State. N.Y.Civ. Prac.Law § 3102(f) (McKinney 1970) provides:

    (f) Action to which state is party. In an action in which the state is properly a party, whether as plaintiff, defendant or otherwise, disclosure by the state shall be available as if the state were a private person, except that it may be obtained only by order of the court in which the action is pending and except further that it may not include interrogatories or requests for admissions.