• MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Amended Complaint at ¶ 107. The court must therefore decide whether the availability of an Article 78 proceeding in New York State court would have provided the plaintiffs the due process of which they claim they were deprived.

    There is no question that the plaintiffs could have obtained review of the PERB decision in an Article 78 proceeding. N.Y. Civ.Serv.Law § 213(a) provides that orders of the Board shall be:

    (i) reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition filed by an aggrieved party within thirty days after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party, and (ii) enforceable in a special proceeding, upon petition of such board, by the supreme court.

    Additionally, § 213(d) provides that:

    (d) In a proceeding to enforce or review an order of the board, the court shall *847have power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, and to make and enter a judgment or decree enforcing, modifying and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board.

    Therefore, not only was judicial review available to the plaintiffs, the state court could have granted them equitable relief pending a determination on the merits.