Phoenix Pictures, Inc., 373 F.3d 296, 308 (2d Cir. 2004)). Pursuant to § 1367(a), “a federal court has subject-matter jurisdiction over specified state-law claims, which it may (or may not) choose to exercise.” Carlsbad Tech., Inc. v. HIF Bio, Inc., 556 U.S. 635, 639 (2009). Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint includes a claim for automobile negligence pursuant to N.Y. Insurance Law § 5102(d). Am. Compl. ¶¶ 50–54. Plaintiff states, “the injuries suffered by the Decedent, namely, his death, are sufficient to satisfy the serious injuries requirements of N.Y. Insurance Law § 5102(d).” Am. Compl. ¶ 51. This State statute defines “serious injury” as follows: “‘Serious injury’ means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; . . . permanent loss of use of body organ, member, function or system . . . .” N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(d). Defendant argues simply that because federal “Courts should generally decline to exercise jurisdiction over remaining state claims where the federal claims are dismissed” then “this Court should dismiss Plaintiff’s state law claim for negligence.”