(Id., pp. 40-41.) In opposition, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to earned commissions pursuant to § 191 “because the Plan is a contract.” (Dkt. No. 30, p. 39.) The Court finds that Plaintiffs Magnusson and Vorder Bruegge have adequately stated a claim under New York’s labor law, for the reasons articulated by Plaintiffs. (Dkt. No. 8 “‘Wages’ means the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 190(1). 9 Notably, N.Y. Lab. § 191(1)(c) states as follows: “[t]he agreed terms of employment shall be reduced to writing, signed by both the employer and the commission salesperson[.]” 36, pp. 39-40.) Assuming Plaintiffs’ allegations are true, they earned commissions while employed by Defendant as salespersons, which have not been paid, in violation of § 191, and that they are owed unpaid wages, as set forth by Plaintiffs in their memorandum of law.