Weaver v. New York State Unified Court System ( 2023 )
[…] (Dkt. No. 20, at 25.) The Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1091–93, establishes criminal laws that do not “creat[e] any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding.” See Kadic v. Karadzic, 70 F.3d 232, 242, 242 & n.6 (2d Cir. 1995) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1092) (noting that § 1091 itself “creates no new federal cause of action in civil proceedings” (quoting H.R. Rep. 566, 100th Cong., 2d Sess., at 8 (1988)). But even if there existed a private cause of action for genocide under § 1091, Plaintiff plainly fails to allege that any Defendant subjected “a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group” to “conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group in whole or in part.” 18 U.S.C. § 1091. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1091 is dismissed. 2. Title VII Plaintiff asserts claims under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. (Dkt.