Id. A. Consumer Protection Claims (Counts I, II, III, VI & V) Defendants first seek dismissal of plaintiffs’ consumer protection claims under New York and California law. See Defs.’ Mem., Dkt. No. 16-3 at 16–22, 31–32.1 1. New York Statutory Claims Plaintiffs’ first and second causes of action are brought under New York General Business Law Sections 349 and 350. Compl. ¶¶ 46–63. 1 Pagination corresponds to CM/ECF. Section 349 “prohibits deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state.” Chery v. Conduent Educ. Servs., LLC, 581 F. Supp. 3d 436, 449 (N.D.N.Y. 2022) (cleaned up). Section 350 “prohibits false advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state.” Orlander v.