United States v. Nat’l Bank of Com., 472 U.S. 713, 719–20 (1985). In effect, “the Government, in seeking garnishment, steps into the defendant’s shoes, ‘acquir[ing] whatever rights [he] himself possesses.’” Shkreli, 47 F.4th at 73 (quoting Nat’l Bank of Com., 472 U.S. at 725). IV. DISCUSSION A. Pension Fund Exemption Under the Consumer Credit Protection Act While the MVRA grants the Government sweeping authority to garnish an offender’s assets, it also prescribes certain restrictions. As is relevant here, the MVRA provides that a writ of garnishment is limited by “the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 1673).” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3) (alteration in original). 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a) provides that “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week.” “Earnings” are defined as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1672 (emphasis added).