Bradshaw v. Annucci ( 2023 )
[…] Galloway v. Suffolk Cnty. Corr. Facility, 232 F. Supp. 2d 4, 8 (E.D.N.Y. 2002) (citing Klos v. Haskell, 48 F.3d 81, 86 (2d Cir. 1995)). "For a liberty interest to be conferred by the state, two requirements must be met: (1) the state must have articulated specified substantive predicates which limit the discretion of state officials; 56 and (2) it must have employed explicitly mandatory language, requiring state officials to follow those substantive predicates." Klos, 48 F.3d at 87 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Section 6 of New York Correction Law § 137, which became effective on March 31, 2022, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 6. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this subdivision, the superintendent of a correctional facility may keep any incarcerated individual confined in a cell or room, apart from the accommodations provided for incarcerated individuals who are participating in programs of the facility, for such period as may be necessary for maintenance of order or discipline, but in any such case the following conditions shall be observed: . . . (j) (i) All segregated confinement and residential rehabilitation units shall create the least restrictive environment necessary for the safety of incarcerated persons, staff, and the security of the facility.