(Dkt. No. 13, at 12 n.2.) This argument is unavailing because Plaintiff has pleaded that his purchase occurred in New York. (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 64.) 5 Plaintiff also argues that Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure is inapplicable to claims under sections 349 and 350 of the New York General Business Law. (Id. at 9–11.) While this is correct, at least with regard to claims under section 349, see Pelman ex rel. Pelman v. McDonald’s Corp., 396 F.3d 508, 511 (2d Cir. 2005), Defendant does not raise this argument with regard to Plaintiff’s claims under sections 349 and 350, (Dkt. No. 7-1, at 10–13). Section 349 of the New York General Business Law declares unlawful “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). Section 350, meanwhile, prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade, or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” Id. § 350. Thus, section 349 “involves unlawful deceptive acts and practices,” while section 350 “involves unlawful false advertising.” See Bardsley, 2022 WL 814034, at *7, 2022 U.S. Dist.