Matagrano v. New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision ("DOCCS") ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 1571–72 (citation omitted). Since Cummings, district courts in this Circuit have held that emotional distress damages are likewise not recoverable under Title II of the ADA, which expressly incorporates the remedies of the 9 It is undisputed that Plaintiff does not seek any injunctive relief. (Dkt. No. 100-23, ¶ 3; Dkt. No. 104-4, ¶ 3). Rehabilitation Act, even though the ADA was not enacted pursuant to the Spending Clause. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [42 U.S.C. § 12132].”); see, e.g., Doherty v. Bice, No. 18-cv-10898, 2023 WL 5103900, at *6, 2023 U.S. Dist.