When a customer identifies an error or an unauthorized transfer and then notifies his bank, the bank has a duty to “investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)(3)). The bank shall correct any error “promptly, but in no event more than one business day after such determination.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b)-(c). If a bank does not comply it may be liable for damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e), 1693m(a). Regulation E states that a bank’s review of its own records satisfies its investigative obligations under the EFTA. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(c)(4)(i)-(ii).