First, they 30 contend that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over such claims, since “[b]y statute, New York vests state employees, including correctional employees, with immunity from suits for damages arising from conduct performed within the scope of their employment.” As the issue is dispositive with reference to Annucci, the Court will consider first whether New York law divests the Court of jurisdiction over state-law claims against corrections officers and employees. New York Correction Law § 24 provides: 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. N.Y. Correc. L. § 24(1-2).