Keusch v. Morrison , 145 Misc. 740 ( 1932 )
[…] The defendant. Morrison is willing to pay the interest on the security to whatever party the court so directs. The plaintiff in this action was not made a party in the action to foreclose the mortgage on the lease for the reason .that the United Irving Corporation as the plaintiff *743in that action had no knowledge of the existence of the assignment of the security.

    It seems to me that the question involved on this motion must be decided by a construction of section 272 of the Real Property Law in effect at the time the mortgage was made which provides as follows: Construction of grant of appurtenances, and all of the rights and estate of the mortgagor. In any mortgage on a lease of real property the words 1 together with the appurtenances and all the estate and rights of the part * * * of the first part of, in and to said premises under and by virtue of the aforesaid indenture of lease,’ must be construed as meaning, together with all and singular the edifices, buildings, rights, members, privileges and appurtenances thereunto belonging or in anywise appertaining; and also all the estate, right, title, interest, term of years yet to come and unexpired, property, possession, claim and demand whatsoever, as well in law as in equity, of the said mortgagor or obligor, of, in and to the said demised premises, and every part and parcel thereof, with the appurtenances; and also the said indenture of lease, and the renewal therein provided for, and every clause, article and condition therein expressed and contained.” The mortgage here in question contained the words used in the statute Together with the appurtenances and all the estate and rights of the mortgagor of, in and to said premises under and by virtue of the aforesaid indenture of lease.” The language of section 272 seems all embracing.