In re Tumac Realty Corp. , 123 N.Y.S.2d 642 ( 1952 )
[…] It seems to me that the court is without jurisdiction to make the order asked for. Motion denied.”

    The learned judge at Special Term, in making this decision, had before it for consideration the Lien Law provided for by chapter 418 of the Laws of 1897, and more particularly sections 18 and 19 of said chapter. For our purposes the instant law, which we now have before us for construction, is identical with the 1897 statute and it, therefore, remains for this court either to follow the decision of Special Term or to reject it. The court is constrained to adopt the latter position.

    Section 20 of the Lien Law, pursuant to which the money was deposited, provides as follows: A deposit of money made as prescribed in this section shall be repaid to the party making the deposit, or his successor, upon a discharge of the liens against the property, pursuant to law. ’ ’

    This provision, which existed in the prior statute, appears to have escaped the attention of the learned court in the Cherry Street case.

    The use of the language upon a discharge of the liens against the property, pursuant to law ” necessarily makes reference to a discharge of a lien by reason of a legal method other than the deposit of the money.