Fisher v. Klingenberger , 152 Misc. 2d 317 ( 1991 )
[…] Notwithstanding this statement of purpose, which limits the bill to regulating lost property unclaimed by the owner, article 7-B still contains several indirect references to the "finder/ owner” relationship, which provide some insight into the legal ramifications which obtain when the true owner does appear, and does make a claim against the finder for the return of his property.

    The first indirect reference in article 7-B is a clause exculpating finders, which ends the fourth subdivision of section 252 of the Personal Property Law. The clause states: "A person who delivers found property * * * to the person in possession of the premises where the property was found is not liable to the owner * * * if he had no reason to believe that such person in possession of the premises would not comply with * * * this section.” (Emphasis added.)