All Courts |
[…] By letter dated March 9, 2006, counsel for an asbestos claimant, requested the UST appoint an official committee of asbestos personal injury claimants. On March 10, 2006, the organizational meeting was held in these cases and the UST appointed the Official Committee, comprised of seven members,[2] including one asbestos claimant.[3] The UST did not appoint a separate asbestos claimants committee.
Discussion
The decision to appoint an additional committee is governed by section 1102(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides as follows:
(1) As soon as practicable after the order for relief under chapter 11 of this title, the United States Trustee . . . may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States Trustee deems appropriate;
(2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure the adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The United States Trustee shall appoint any such committee. *38 11 U.S.C. § 1102. The appointment of an additional committee under section 1102(a)(2) is considered "extraordinary relief." In re Enron Corp., 279 B.R. 671, 685 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2002); In re Sharon Steel Corp., 100 B.R. 767, 778 (Bankr.