C.P. Apparel Manufacturing Corp. v. Microfibres, Inc. , 210 F. Supp. 2d 272 ( 2000 )
[…] Defendants, in turn, have brought counterclaims against Plaintiff for alleged breach of contract. Plaintiff now moves in limine seeking an Order prohibiting Defendants from introducing at trial parol evidence to aid in the interpretation of certain written "agreements"[3] from which Plaintiff's causes of action arose. Oral argument was held on April 21, 2000. For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff's motion is granted.

    Analysis

    The New York State Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") § 2-202 provides that:

    Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
    (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208); and
    (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

    U.C.C. § 2-202.[4] Thus, if the language of a contract is unambiguous, as here, parol *274 evidence is not admissible. See Norwest Financial, Inc. v. Fernandez, 1999 WL 946786 at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct.19, 1999). See also Simpson v.