C.P. Apparel Manufacturing Corp. v. Microfibres, Inc. , 210 F. Supp. 2d 272 ( 2000 )
[…] As noted, Plaintiff is a New York corporation; Defendant Microfibres-U.S. is a Rhode Island corporation; and Defendant Microfibres-Europe is a Belgian corporation (although it is apparently owned/controlled by Microfibres-U.S.). The Distribution Agreement was negotiated over the telephone between Plaintiff in New York and Defendants' representatives in North Carolina and was executed in North Carolina. In the instant case, both parties have submitted to the jurisdiction of this Court, agreed that the U.C.C. applies, and, as noted, relied upon the law of New York in their briefs. See U.C.C. § 1-105 ("when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties"). The Court notes that both North Carolina and Rhode Island, like New York, have adopted the U.C.C., including U.C.C. § 2-202. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 25-2-202; R.I. Gen.