Nardella v. Braff , 621 F. Supp. 1170 ( 1985 )
[…] In deciding a motion to dismiss a court must assume the truth of the factual allegations contained in the complaint, and the motion must be denied unless no reasonable interpretation of the facts alleged can support the plaintiff's claim for relief. Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 319, 322, 92 S. Ct. 1079, 1081, 31 L. Ed. 2d 263 (1972); Clay v. Martin, 509 F.2d 109, 112 (2d Cir.1975); Poloron Products, Inc. v. Lybrand Ross Bros. & Montgomery, 72 F.R.D. 556, 558 (S.D.N.Y.1976).

    [3] Section 487 provides, in relevant part:

    An attorney or counselor who:

    1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, ... with intent to deceive the court or any party; ... [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.

    [4] Section 349 provides, in relevant part: