Hill v. Citicorp , 804 F. Supp. 514 ( 1992 )
[…] Defendants removed the case pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 632, which allows removal of matters involving international banking "at any time before the trial thereof." Plaintiffs do not dispute that this case is covered by section 632; instead they make several arguments that defendants' removal petition was untimely and that the equities of the case favor remand.

    I.

    First, plaintiffs assert that the thirty-day time period within which removal petitions must be filed pursuant to the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1446, is also applicable to removal petitions filed under 12 U.S.C. § 632, and that under this standard defendants' removal petition was untimely. Section 632 provides:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, ... any defendant in any [action involving international banking] may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the district following the procedure for the *516 removal of causes otherwise provided by law.

    12 U.S.C. § 632. Plaintiffs argue that the thirty-day period set forth in section 1446 is imported into section 632 by the phrase "following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law." In support of this position, plaintiffs cite Ponce Fed. Bank, FSB v. Instituto Medico Del Norte, Inc., 643 F.Supp. 424 (D.P.R.), appeal denied, 808 F.2d 1513 (1st Cir.1986) and Dibidale of Louisiana, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank of Houma, Civ.A. No. 90-4784, 1991 WL 40326 (E.D.La. March 21, 1991).