United States v. Goldberg , 587 F. Supp. 302 ( 1984 )
[…] No such facts are alleged in the instant indictment. Absent some notice to the defendant of the conduct in issue, the charge is constitutionally infirm and must be dismissed.[8]

    In summary, counts one, three and four of the indictment are dismissed. Count two, heretofore not discussed, which names only defendant Goldberg and alleges that he "unlawfully, knowingly, and wilfully did receive and possess a firearm which was not registered to him" remains.

    SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b) provides:

    (b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315), while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of illegal activity involving transactions of more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

    [2] This framework for violation of the statute comports with the Congressional purpose, articulated by the Supreme Court in California Bankers Ass'n. v. Schultz (1974) 416 U.S. 21, 94 S. Ct. 1494, 39 L. Ed. 2d 812, behind passage of the subchapter.