MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Defendants assert that Plaintiffs false arrest claim fails as a matter of law because Sergeant Griffo and Officer Soto had probable cause to believe that Mr. Yorzinski committed criminal trespass. Mém. of Law in Supp, of Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. (“Defs.’ Br”) at 6-10. Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property. ...” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10.
4 “A person ‘en*77 ters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5). Where the premises “are at the time open to the public”, however, a person “remains unlawfully” if “he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.” 7dAccordingly, to establish probable cause for arresting Mr.