Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 209 F. Supp. 3d 601 ( 2016 )
[…] N.Y. Real Prop. § 275.

    .RPAPL § 1921 provides that:

    After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder ... has actually been made ... a mortgagee ... must execute and acknowledge ... a satisfaction of mortgage, and thereupon within thirty days arrange to have the satisfaction of mortgage ... presented for recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded. Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgage in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days or shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days.

    N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 1921.

    . Plaintiff has satisfied the traceability and redressability requirements of Article III standing. With respect to traceability, Plaintiff was injured due to Defendant's failure to timely file mortgage satisfaction notices.