Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 209 F. Supp. 3d 601 ( 2016 )
[…] SO ORDERED:

    . The Court assumes familiarity with the factual background outlined in the Court’s June *60329, 2015 Opinion & Order, which denied Defendant’s motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 40.)

    . The Amended Complaint includes Justo Mo-ronta and Julia Moronta as named plaintiffs. (ECF No. 52.) However, Plaintiffs opposition to the substantive summary judgment motion clarifies that Justo Moronta and Julia Moron-ta voluntarily have dismissed their claims. (ECF No. 73 at 3, n.2.)

    . RPL § 275 provides that when:

    [T]he full amount of principal and interest due on the mortgage is paid, a certificate of discharge of mortgage shall be given to the mortgagor .... The person signing the certificate shall, within thirty days thereafter, arrange to have the certificate presented for recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded. Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days or shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days.

    N.Y. Real Prop. § 275.

    .RPAPL § 1921 provides that:

    After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder ... has actually been made ... a mortgagee ... must execute and acknowledge ... a satisfaction of mortgage, and thereupon within thirty days arrange to have the satisfaction of mortgage ... presented for recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded. Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgage in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days or shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days.

    N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 1921.