Silberberg v. Board of Elections , 216 F. Supp. 3d 411 ( 2016 )
[…] They are a potent form of speech presumptively entitled to First Amendment protections.

    Plaintiffs’ important First Amendment rights must be reconciled with the cherished right to vote. Courts have held that an individual’s right to speech related to a political campaign must give way, for example, to a state-imposed restriction that prohibits campaigning within 100 feet of an entrance to a polling place. Burson v. Freeman, 504 U.S. 191, 112 S.Ct. 1846, 119 L.Ed.2d 5 (1992).

    At issue is N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(10), which provides that “[a]ny person who ... [sjhows his ballot after it is prepared for voting, to any person so as to reveal the contents ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The provision, enacted 126 years ago, was part of 19th century legislation popularly known as the Australian ballot reforms.