MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Court concludes that probable cause existed to arrest Higginbotham pursuant to New York Penal Law §§ 120.20.
A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree pursuant to New York Penal Law § 120.20 “when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.” A person acts recklessly with respect to a result “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur ....” N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05(3). The risk must “constitute[ ] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id.
The undisputed facts support the conclusion that a person of reasonable caution would believe that Higginbotham acted recklessly in creating a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.