Hill v. New York City Housing Authority , 220 F. Supp. 3d 499 ( 2016 )
[…] Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs FMLA retaliation claim is granted.

    V. Plaintiffs NYCHRL Disability Discrimination Claims

    Plaintiff has also asserted claims under the NYCHRL, N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107, for disability discrimination. Under the NYCHRL, it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice” for an employer to “refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment [an employee]” or to “discriminate against [an employee] in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment” on the basis of her disability. N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107(l)(a). Section 8-102(16)(a) of the NYCHRL defines “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.”

    “[U]nder the NYCHRL, the burden is on the defendant to show that discrimination played no role in the employment action at issue.