Morrison v. Eminence Capital, LLC , 238 F. Supp. 3d 542 ( 2017 )
[…] Plaintiffs argument that he has Section 16(b) standing as a shareholder of Tailored Brands thus fails. See Lewis, 762 F.2d at 804 (“We will not confer standing on a plaintiff who falls outside the class of persons permitted by the language of the statute to bring suit merely because the only parties falling within the class choose not to exercise their right to sue.”).

    Plaintiff makes two additional arguments to support his Section 16(b) standing, each of which involves 17 C.F.R. § 230.414 (“Rule 414”). Rule 414 provides, in relevant part, that “if any issuer has been succeeded by an issuer for the purpose of changing its form of organization, the registration statement of the predecessor issuer shall be deemed the registration statement of the successor issuer for the purpose of continuing the offering” so long *549as certain enumerated requirements are met. 17 C.F.R. § 230.414, One of these requirements is that the successor issuer must “acquire[ ] all of the assets ... of the predecessor issuer.” Id. § 230.414(b).