Hekmat v. U.S. Transportation Security Administration , 247 F. Supp. 3d 427 ( 2017 )
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009). A claim has “facial plausibility” when plaintiffs plead “factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937. A court, however, need not accept conclusory allegations as true. Harris, 572 F.3d at 72.

    II. JetBlue

    JetBlue argues that plaintiffs’ tort claims asserted against it—bailment, negligence, and failure to supervise—are preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (the “ADA”), and that the remaining contract claim fails because there was no breach. We agree.

    A. ADA Preemption of Tort Claims

    Under the ADA, states are prohibited from “enactfing] or enforcing] a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1); Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378-79, 112 S.Ct. 2031, 119 L.Ed.2d 157 (1992).