Silberberg v. Board of Elections of New York , 272 F. Supp. 3d 454 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

    Polling sites in New York are located on both public and private property, including schools, buildings owned by religious organizations, and other privately owned buildings that are exempt from taxation or whose owner has received certain tax exemptions, subsidies, or loans from a municipality or state agency. N.Y. Election L. § 4-104. Expressive activities have been restricted at polling sites in New York since the adoption of the Australian ballot reforms in 1890. See N.Y. L. 1890, Ch. 262 § 35 (“No person shall do any electioneering on election day within any polling place, or in any public street or room, or in any public manner, within one hundred and fifty feet of any polling place.”); compare with N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(4) (“Any person who ... [electioneers on election day or on days of registration within one hundred feet ... from a polling place ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); see also N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(9) (“Any person who ... [h]aving lawfully entered a voting booth with a voter, requests, persuades or induces such voter to vote any particular ballot or for any particular candidate ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).

    Polling sites in New York are used only temporarily, and only for the specific purpose of allowing voters to cast ballots. (See Ryan Direct at ¶¶ 13-15; City Defs.’ Ex. 2 (no eating, drinking, pets, smoking, or photography are allowed at polling sites).)