Silberberg v. Board of Elections of New York , 272 F. Supp. 3d 454 ( 2017 )
[…] Because the first step must take place in a non-public forum and the second step may take place in a nonpublic forum, it is appropriate to assess the impact of the statute as a restriction of speech taking place in a non-public forum.

    Certain federal statutes, like this state statute, restrict types of speech- that often, or always, must occur partially in a nonpublic forum and partially1 outside of one. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 797 subjects to imprisonment and fine anyone who, under certain circumstances, “reproduces, publishes, sells, or gives away any photograph, sketch, picture,1 drawing, map, or graphical representation of [ ] vital military or naval installations or equipment.” A plain reading of this statute indicates that someone who took photographs of equipment on a military base, a non-public forum, and then displayed them or uploaded them to social media off of the military base, would be in violation of the statute.