Silberberg v. Board of Elections of New York , 272 F. Supp. 3d 454 ( 2017 )
[…] Also challenged is a separate policy of the Board of Elections of the City of New York (the “City Board”) that prohibits photography at polling sites, subject to exceptions for members of the press who obtain proper credentials.

    N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(10), first enacted in -1890 as part of the Australian ballot movement, provides that “.[a]ny person who ... [sjhows his ballot' after it is prepared for voting, to any person so as to reveal the contents-... is guilty of a misdemeanor.”