Silberberg v. Board of Elections of New York , 272 F. Supp. 3d 454 ( 2017 )
[…] No voter shall place any mark upon his ballot by means of which it can be identified as the one voted by him.”) For ballots not marked at polling sites, the State of New York heavily regulates the process by which they are sent to the voter, marked, and returned. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 7-122 (regulations regarding absentee ballots generally); N.Y. Elec. Law,§ 7-124 (regulations regarding special federal ballots generally); N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(20) (“Any person who ... [i]ntentionally opens an absentee voter’s envelope or examines the contents thereof after the receipt of the envelope by the board of elections and before the close of the polls at the election ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); N.Y. Elec.