Silberberg v. Board of Elections of New York , 272 F. Supp. 3d 454 ( 2017 )
[…] Hotel Emps. & Rest. Emps. Union, Local 100, 311 F.3d at 546 (non-public fora include airport terminals, military bases, jails, and certain sports complexes). “The government may restrict speech in non-public fora subject only to the requirements of reasonableness and viewpoint neutrality.” Id. Such restrictions must not be “an effort to suppress a speaker because of a disagreement with that person’s views.” Longo v. United States Postal Serv., 983 F.2d 9, 12 (2d Cir. 1992).

    H. N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(10) Prohibits Ballot Selfies.

    N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(10) provides that “[a]ny person who ... [s]hows his ballot after it is prepared for voting, to any person so as to reveal the contents ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The parties agree that the statute would be violated where a voter takes a photograph depicting the voter with his or her marked ballot and then posts the photograph to social media where it can be viewed by others.