Silberberg v. Board of Elections of New York , 272 F. Supp. 3d 454 ( 2017 )
[…] See N.Y. Elec. Law § 7-122 (regulations regarding absentee ballots generally); N.Y. Elec. Law,§ 7-124 (regulations regarding special federal ballots generally); N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(20) (“Any person who ... [i]ntentionally opens an absentee voter’s envelope or examines the contents thereof after the receipt of the envelope by the board of elections and before the close of the polls at the election ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-132(6) (“Any person who ... [bleing an applicant for an absentee voter’s ballot, makes a material false statement in his application, or a person who makes a material false statement in a medical certificate or an affidavit filed in connection with an application for an absentee voter’s ballot ... is guilty of a felony.”); N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-132(7) (“Any person who ... [n]ot being a qualified absentee voter, and having knowledge or being chargeable with knowledge of that fact, votes or attempts .to vote as an absentee voter ... is guilty of a felony.”); N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-132(8) (“Any person who ... [fraudulently signs the name of another upon an absentee voter’s envelope or aids in doing or attempting to do a fraudulent act in connection with an absentee vote cast or attempted to be cast ... is -guilty of a felony.”)

    Ballots in the state of New York are not public fora. They are used by the state for the sole purpose of allowing the voter to record their vote in a form in which it can be tabulated by the appropriate election officials.

    E. N.Y. Elec.