.OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Id. at 39-40). Whether judged as a standing question or a limitation on damages, Defendants are correct. Because Sanchez (whom Koo hired in August 2009) and Mastranzo (who came on-board in January 2010) started working at Koodo Sushi before the WTPA’s effective date, they may not recover damages under Section 195(1).
C. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Recover Damages for Their Seventh Cause of Action, Because Koo Never Provided Them Wage Statements
. 1. Applicable Law
Section 195(3) of the New York Labor Law requires employers to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing” several details, including the employee’s “rate or rates of pay.” NYLL § 195(3). Employers who fail to furnish any sort of wage statement are liable under the statute, as are “employers ... [who] fail to comply with all of [Section 195(3)’s] enumerated requirements.”