United States v. Murgio , 209 F. Supp. 3d 698 ( 2016 )
[…] *715Because the Indictment sufficiently alleges a violation of each of § 1960’s three subsections, Murgio’s motion to dismiss Counts One and Two is denied.

    III. GROSS’S MOTION TO DISMISS COUNT FIVE

    Trevon Gross moves to dismiss Count Five of the Indictment, which charges him with receiving corrupt payments as an officer of a financial institution, in violation of 18 U.S.C.'§ 215(a)(2). S3 Indictment ¶23. Section 215 prohibits “an officer ... of a financial institution” from “corruptly accepting] or agreeing] to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution.” 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2). Gross contends that Count Five must be dismissed because it fails to state an offense. The Court evaluates Gross’s motion under the same standard it applied to Murgio’s motion to dismiss Counts One and Two. For the reasons that follow, Gross’s motion is denied.