United States v. Murgio , 209 F. Supp. 3d 698 ( 2016 )
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5). Under that regulation, an entity is a “money transmitter” if it accepts “currency, funds, or other value that substitutes for currency from one person and [transmits] currency, funds, or other value that substitutes for currency to another location or person by any means.” Id. That regulation further provides that a “money transmitter” is also “[a]ny other person engaged in the transfer of funds.” Id. In other words, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5) is at least as broad as 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(2), which (again) defines “money transmitting” as “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.” Accordingly, because the Indictment sufficiently alleges that Coin.mx was a money transmitting business under § 1960, it sufficiently alleges that Coin.mx failed to comply with the applicable federal regulations.