United States v. Murgio , 209 F. Supp. 3d 698 ( 2016 )
[…] Count One of the Indictment charges Murgio with conspiring to commit an offense against the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. The object of that alleged conspiracy is the operation of an unlicensed money transmitting business, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960. This underlying substantive offense, which Murgio is charged with in Count Two, is the focus of Murgio’s motion to dismiss.

    Section 1960 makes it a crime to “knowingly conduct[], control[], manage! ], supervise! ], direct! ], or own[ ] all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a). The key phrase in § 1960, for purposes of this motion, is “unlicensed money transmitting business.” Breaking that phrase down into its component parts, first, the statute defines “money transmitting” to include “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.” Id. § 1960(b)(2). Whether Coin.mx handled “funds,” and if so, whether it “transferr[ed]” them on behalf of the public, are key questions here.

    Next, the statute does not provide a particularized definition of “business,” other than to specify that a “money transmitting business” must “affect! ] interstate or foreign commerce” in order to fall within § 1960. Id. § 1960(b)(1).

    Finally, the statute lists three ways in which a “money transmitting business” can be deemed “unlicensed.” First, a money transmitting business is unlicensed if it “is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony.” Id. § 1960(b)(1)(A). Second, such a business is unlicensed if it fails to comply with federal “money transmitting business registration requirements.” Id. § 1960(b)(1)(B). And third, a money transmitting. business is unlicensed if it “involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity.” Id. § 1960(b)(1)(C).