OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Default Judgment, ALA Lithographic Indus. Pension Plan v. Pace Press, Inc., No. 09 Civ. 8139 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 13, 2009), ECF No. 6; Ex. 58.)
III. Evade or Avoid Liability Under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c)
8. The Plan contends that a principal purpose of the sale transaction was to evade or avoid withdrawal liability of Pace Press within the meaning of section 4212(c) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c), which provides as follows: “If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.” 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c).
*201 The plaintiff contends that it is therefore entitled to recover from the defendants the withdrawal liability it is owed.9. The terms used in § 1392(c) are not defined in the statute and therefore should be construed in accordance with their ordinary meaning.