OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Am. Heritage Dictionary 1899-1900 (3d ed.1992). The verb “avoid” means “[t]o stay clear of’ or “[t]o keep from happening” and is synonymous with escape. Id. at 128. The verb “evade” means “[t]o escape or avoid by cleverness or deceit” or “[t]o fail to make a payment of.” Id. at 634. Under a plain language statutory reading the provision applies when a contributing employer enters into a transaction with a principal purpose of escaping its duty to pay withdrawal liability to the plan or fund.
Id. at 341.
10. According to section 4221(e)(2)(A)(ii) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1401(e)(2)(A)(ii), “the plan sponsor shall have the burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, the elements of the claim under section 1392(c) of this title that a principal purpose of the transaction was to evade or avoid withdrawal liability under this subtitle.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401 (e) (2) (A) (ii).
11. To meet its burden, the Plan need only establish that evading or avoiding withdrawal liability was a principal purpose of the sale transaction; it need not establish that such evasion or avoidance was the sole or singular purpose of the transaction.