Danecker v. Board of Trustees of the Service Employees 32BJ North Pension Fund , 882 F. Supp. 2d 606 ( 2012 )
[…] (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.

    29 U.S.C. § 1133. Section 1135 delegates the power to enact implementing regulations to the Secretary.

    . Nor do plaintiffs allege failure to comply with separate regulations that, at all relevant times, required that the summary plan description notify participants of the right to bring a civil action. See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(t) (requiring plan to include language similar or identical to: "If you have a claim for benefits which is denied or ignored, in whole or in part, you may file suit in a state or federal court.”) (language unchanged in amended regulation). Nor do plaintiffs dispute that the summary plan description was included along with the February 12, 2003 letter, as that letter represented.